Privacy, Cookies & Terms of Use

Katie Finch, trading as 10 Point Marketing is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of clients, suppliers and contacts. Any information about you that is collected will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about you, how we use it, how we keep it safe and secure, and your rights and choices in relation to your personal data. You can get in touch by emailing katie@10pointmarketing.co.uk with any queries you have about this policy and we will correct or delete your personal data upon your request.

Who are we?

We’re ‘10 Point Marketing’ ( ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’), a business based in the UK that provides marketing, PR and communications services to other businesses.

When do we collect personal data from you?

We may collect personal data from you when you email, call or meet with us. We also collect information about you when you visit our website, and when you interact with us on social media platforms depending on the privacy preferences you have set.

How do we collect personal data from you?

This website includes an enquiry form which requires your name and contact details to be submitted. Where you have provided personal information, the information may be used to contact you in response. Your information will never be passed on to 3rd party organisations.

You can access our website and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, and we don’t store any browsing data that can be used to identify you, but like many other websites, www.10pointmarketing.co.uk uses cookies.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

For example, we use cookies to learn more about the performance of our website and which pages are of most interest so that we can improve it in the future. The cookies we use do not store any sensitive data. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better, however you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. For more information about Cookies, take a look at the About Cookies website.

There may be links on our website to websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to www.10pointmarketing.co.uk so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you may visit as we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Likewise, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site, so would always recommend that you check their privacy policy.

We may also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Information about your interests and browsing behaviour from Google Analytics, Google AdWords, and social media providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

What personal data do we collect about you?

The personal data we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number), as well as any other information you share with us
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location
  • if you’re one of our suppliers, we may hold your bank account or credit card details in order that we can make payments to you

How will we use your personal data?

We may use your information for several different purposes, which may include:

  • to respond to your enquiries and keep a record of your communications with us
  • to provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • to process orders that you’ve submitted
  • to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to understand how people use our website to that we can improve it in the future
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • to notify you of changes to our services
  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. 10 Point Marketing considers the following grounds to be relevant:

  • Consent: where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email
  • Contract: where we are entering into a contract with you to deliver services or performing our obligations under it
  • Legal obligation: so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation which we are subject to.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take your privacy seriously and make every effort to ensure your personal data is secure.

Who do we share your personal data with?

10 Point Marketing will not sell or rent your information to third parties; nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. In cases where we might have to share your contact details with a business that we outsource to in order to deliver a project for you, we will always ask for your consent first, as well as ensure that the third party business operates within the General Data Protection Regulations that came into force in May 2018. We will share your personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes explained above.

What are your rights with regards to your personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include your rights to:

  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • have any errors in the personal information we hold about you corrected
  • have the personal information we hold about you deleted
  • receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and to transmit that information to a third party in certain situations
  • restrict our right to process your information in certain circumstances
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 26th December 2019 and last updated on 26th December 2019.

This privacy policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our website.


Website Terms of Use

These terms and conditions govern your use of the 10 Point Marketing website. Please read the terms below in full in conjunction with our Privacy Policy above before using this website. If you do not accept these terms, please refrain from using this website. Using our website implies that you accept these terms.

The term ‘10 Point Marketing’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Access to the website

You will be able to access the majority of the 10 point marketing website without having to register any details with us. Where we do need to hold information about you see our Privacy and Cookie sections for what information we hold and how we use that information.

Using the website

You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print & download material from the 10 Point Marketing website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.

The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this website are owned by us and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.

Website availability

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to technical and hosting infrastructure issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.

The website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

Website visitor behaviour

With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to the website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this website any material:

(a) for which you have not obtained all necessary consents;

(b) that is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom;

(c) which is harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially harmful software or data.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details of any person posting material to this website in breach the ‘website visitor behaviour’ terms.

Website links

Any links to 3rd party websites provided by the 10 point marketing website are provided for your convenience only. We do not review each 3rd party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. We do not endorse the 3rd party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to visit a 3rd party website linked to from this website, it is at your own risk.

This website also links to 3rd party retailers, when you visit their website you are likely to receive cookies from them. 

If you would like to link to this website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this website, and subject to the following conditions:

(a) you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us;

(b) you do not misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false information about us;

(c) you do not link from a website that is not owned by you; and

(d) your website does not contain content that is offensive, controversial, infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the United Kingdom.

If you choose to link to this website in breach of the above ‘Website links’ terms you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

Website disclaimer

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained on this website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of any material we publish. We may make changes to the material on this website at any time and without notice. Please note, the material on this website may sometime become out of date, or on rare occasions be incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.

The material on the this website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this website.

Exclusion of liability

Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering the 10 Point Marketing website), shall be liable or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a 3rd party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this website.

Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii) misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United Kingdom.

Governing jurisdiction

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

As part of respecting the privacy of visitors to the website, we do not use any cookies that collect personal information about you. By browsing and using and the website you are giving consent for cookies to be used according to our cookie policy. If you do not consent to cookies being used, you can block or restrict any of the cookies through your browser settings.

Cookies

Allowing the website to operate

To make sure that the website operates correctly and runs smoothly we use cookies which assign a session name to each visit, these cookies are removed on closing the browser.

Understanding website usage

To better understand how our website is used and monitor its performance we use web analytics cookies provided by Google. Cookies are used to collect information such as the time of day a visit occurred, which pages were visited, how long was spent on the site and to identify the referrer and any search keywords used.

Third party cookies

In order to allow functionality from social media networks such as Twitter and LinkedIn, third party cookies are used on the website. We have no control over these third party cookies. To find out more about any third party cookie it is advisable to visit the respective site to review their individual cookie policy.